Schedule

Dear participants, in the following you will find the official schedule of El Reto, any modification or change we will notify you at the event.

Wednesday

  • 3:00 p.m. Hotel Register
  • 3:00 p.m. Rooms delivery
  • 7:00 p.m. Welcome Dinner
  • 9:00 p.m. Last moment to receive your bike case and luggage.
  • 10:00 p.m. Bike Garage closes

Thursday /Stage 1

  • 05:30 a.m. to 7:00 a.m. Breakfast in the hotel
  • 7:00 a.m. to   7:30 a.m. Bus Boarding Time
  • 7:40 a.m. Last bus departing time
  • 8:00 a.m. Start Time for ULTRA TRAIL RUN
  • 9:00 a.m. Start time for MTB
  • 9:15 a.m. Start time for Short Course
  • 10:30 a.m. ULTRA TRAIL RUN First place entry
  • 11:15 a.m. Entry of the first place MTB
  • 12:00 p.m. Departure of the first bus to Antigua Guatemala
  • 1:00 p.m. Departure of the second bus to Antigua Guatemala
  • 3:00 p.m. Finish line closes
  • 3:15 p.m. Last bus depart to Antigua Guatemala
  • 7:00 p.m. Dinner at Hotel
  • 7:30 p.m. Awards ceremony
  • 9:30 p.m. Bike Garage closes

* Participants who wish to take their own vehicle to the place of the start line, can do so. They are recommended to bring money, the place will offer food and drinks service (NOT INCLUDED IN THE REGISTRY).

Friday / Stage 2

  • 05:00 a 06:30 a.m. Breakfast at the Hotel
  • 06:00 a 06:30 a.m. Official race bags and room keys handout to the organization
  • 06:30 a.m. Signature registration opens at the start line
  • 06:45 a.m. Departure of the buses for Trail Run and Short Course
  • 06:50 a.m. Last call to the start line MTB
  • 07:00 a.m. Start MTB
  • 08:30 a.m. Start Trail Run  and  Short Course
  • 12:00 p.m. Entrance of the leader teams to the finish line
  • 01:00 p.m. Time limit PC 2
  • 03:00 p.m. Time limit PC 3
  • 06:00 p.m. Finish line closes
  • 07:00 p.m. Dinner at Porta Hotel del Lago
  • 07:30 p.m. Awards ceremony
  • 08:30 p.m. Bike Garage closes

Saturday /Stage 3

  • 05:00 a 06:30 a.m. Breakfast at the Hotel
  • 06:00 a 06:30 a.m. Oficial race bags and room keys handout to the organization
  • 06:30 a.m   Signature registration opens at the start line
  • 06:45 a.m.  Last call to the start line MTB
  • 07:00 a.m. Start for MTB
  • 07:30 a.m.  Departure of the buses for Trail Run and Short Course
  • 09:00 a.m. Start for UTR and Short
  • 11:00 a.m. Entrance of the leader teams to the finish line
  • 01:00 p.m. Time limit PC 2
  • 03:30 p.m. Time limit PC 3
  • 05:00 p.m. Finish line closes
  • 07:00 p.m. Dinner at Hotel Pension Bonifaz
  • 07:30 p.m. Awards ceremony
  • 08:30 p.m. Bike Storage closes

Sunday /Stage 4

  • 06:00 a 07:30 a.m. Breakfast at the Hotel
  • 06:30 a 07:30 a.m. Oficial race bags and room keys handout to the organization
  • 07:30 a.m. Signature registration opens at the start line
  • 07:45 Departure of the buses for Trail Run and Short Course
  • 07:50 a.m. Last call to the start line MTB
  • 08:00 a.m. Start MTB
  • 09:30 a.m  Start Trail Run  and  Short Course
  • 11:00 a.m. Entrance of the leader teams to the finish line
  • 11:30 a.m. Time limit PC 2
  • 01:00 p.m. Time limit PC 3
  • 01:00 p.m. Lunch and finishers party at IRTRA
  • 03:00 p.m. Finish line closes
  • 03:00 p.m. Awards ceremony
  • 05:00 p.m. Buses departure to Guatemala city

Monday / Post Race

  • 06:00 a.m. Buses departure to the International Airport.( Only for International participants)
NEW RULES:
  1. It is obligatory for each participant to upload their bicycle to the trucks, the organization is not responsible for any forgotten bicycle.
  2. Respect the schedules of buses and trucks.
  3. Respect the place of the start line, it is totally forbidden to throw trash, mistreat nature and make basic necessities outside the toilets. Those who do will receive a 60-minute penalty and up to disqualification.

 *Update 07/02/2018